Our search by product feature is currently under construction. Please search by manufacturer or using the site search bar. We apologize for the inconvenience. Should you have any questions please feel free to contact us at sales@usamultimeters.com or by calling 888-315-6773
Fluke Networks DSX2-5000
Catalog #: 4954937
Versiv 2 CableAnalyzer Copper Certifier with Integrated Wi-Fi

  • Overview
  • Specifications
  • Summary
  • Reflectometers
  • Adapters
  • Reference Modules

Product Highlights

  • Includes Versiv mainframe, 1 GHz DSX Cable Analyzer and Wi-Fi
  • Certifies up to Cat 6A / Class FA / 1 GHz
  • Versiv enables users to accomplish more than ever with a cable tester, by accelerating every step of the testing process
  • Ten second Cat 6A test time contributes to fast way to gain certification
  • Graphically displays the source of failures including crosstalk and distance to shield faults for faster troubleshooting
  • Manage up to 12,000 Cat 6A test results with full graphics
  • Capacitive touchscreen allows quick tester setup with easily selectable cable types, standards and testing parameters
  • Supports the complete suite of Resistance Unbalance standards needed for Power over Ethernet (PoE) - IEEE 802.3bt, ANSI/TIA/EIA-568, ISO/IEC 11801 series documents
  • TCL and ELTCTL measurements compliant to IEC 61935-1-1 (Draft)

Each Unit Includes

  • 1 Versiv Mainframe & Remote
  • (2) DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer Modules
  • Set of Cat 6A/Class EA Permanent Link Adapters
  • Set of Cat 6A/Class EA Channel Adapters
  • (2) Headsets
  • (2) Hand Strap
  • (2) Shoulder Straps
  • Carry Case
  • USB Interface Cable
  • Versiv Open Source Software CD
  • (2) AC Chargers
  • (2) Universal Couplers
  • Statement of Calibration
  • Getting Started Guide
Power Meter Specifications
Input Connector Interchangeable connector adapter (LC standard, SC, ST and FC optional)
Detector Type InGaAs
Wavelengths 850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm
Power Measurement Range 0 dBm to -65 dBm (850 nm) 0 dBm to -70 dBm (all other wavelengths)
Power Measurement Uncertainty1,2 < +/- 5% +/- 32 pW
Measurement Linearity3 < ± 0.1 dB
Re-calibration Period 1 year
1. +/- 100 pW at 850 nm
2. Under the following conditions: Power level 100 μW (-10 dBm), continuous wave (CW) for absolute power at 850 nm and 1310 nm. Divergent beam, NA = 0.20 for 50/125 μm and NA = 0.14 for 9/125 μm. Ambient temperature 23° ± 1°C. SC/UPC connector with ceramic ferrule. After a 5 minute warm-up. Traceable to NIST.
3. -3 dBm to -55 dBm at 850 nm and 1310 nm. Ambient temperature 23° ± 1°C. After a 5 minute warm-up.
Loss/Length Specifications
Specification CertiFiber Pro Multimode Modules CertiFiber Pro Singlemode Modules
Testing Speeds (excludes referencing times) Smart Remote mode: < 3 seconds (2 wavelengths, one direction, auto wavelength detection)
Far End Source mode: ≤ 2 seconds (2 wavelengths, one direction auto wavelength detection)
Loopback mode: ≤ 2 seconds (2 wavelengths, one direction auto wavelength detection)
Input/Output Connectors Interchangeable connector adapter (LC standard, SC, ST and FC optional)
Launch Condition1,2 Encircled Flux compliant to TIA-526-14-B, ISO/IEC 14763-3 and IEC 61280-4-1
Fiber Types Tested 50/125 µm or 62.5/125 µm singlemode
Source Type and Wavelengths LED source 850 nm ± 30 nm 1300 nm ± 20 nm Fabry-Perot laser diode 1310 nm ± 20 nm 1550 nm ± 30 nm
Maximum Length Measurement 12 km 130 km
Length Measurement Accuracy ± 1.5 m plus ± 1 % of length ± 1.5 m plus ± 1 % of length
Output Power (Nominal) ≥ -24 dBm with EF-TRC ≥ -4 dBm
Output Power Stability3 ± 0.05 dB over 8 hours ± 0.03 dB over 15 minutes ± 0.1 dB over 8 hours ± 0.08 dB over 15 minutes
1. At the output of the EF-TRC
2. Variations between EF measurement equipment may occur but EF compliance can be expected with a 95% confidence factor
3. Relative to power level after 15 minute warm up – at constant temperature
Loss/Length Specifications (continued)
Source Wavelengths 850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm, 1550 nm
Power Measurement Range 0 dBm to -65 dBm (850 nm) 0 dBm to -70 dBm (all other wavelengths)
Power Measurement Uncertainty1, 2 < +/- 5% +/- 32 pW
Measurement Linearity3 < ± 0.1 dB
Re-calibration Period 1 year
1. +/- 100 pW at 850 nm
2. Under the following conditions: Power level 100 μW (-10 dBm), continuous wave (CW) for absolute power at 850
Selected Specifications
Visual Fault Locator (VFL)
Title Requirement
Output Power >-5 dBm
<0 dBm
SMF-28 singlemode fiber
Continuous wave
SC/UPC connector
Operating Wavelength 650 nm nominal
Output Modes Continuous wave
Pulsed mode (2 Hz to 3 Hz blink frequency)
Connector Adapter 2.5 mm universal
Laser Safety Class II CDRH
Over operating temperature range
Environmental Specifications
Title Requirement
Operating Temperature -18° C to 45° C
Storage Temperature -30° C to +60° C
Operating Relative Humidity
% RH without condensation
0 % to 90 %, 32 °F to 95 °F (0° C to 35° C)
0 % to 70 %, 95 °F to 113 °F (35° C to 45° C)
Vibration Random, 2 g, 5 Hz-500 Hz
Shock 1 m drop test with and without module and adapters
Safety CSA C22.2 No. 1010.1: 1992
EN 61010-1 1st Edition + Amendments 1, 2
Pollution Degree 2
Altitude Operating: 4,000 m; storage: 12,000 m
EMC EN 61326–1

 

Fiber Optic Test Equipment/Fiber Optic Test Kits Template
Mode Selection (Optical Time Domain Reflectometer) Singlemode
Power and Source Units Yes
Detector Type IngaAs
Report Software Yes
Visual Fault Locator Yes
Fiber Optic Cleaning Supplies Yes
Case Style Soft Case
Unique Features CertiFiber Pro Singlemode OLTS modules
Safety Approval CSA 
Interfaces I/O USB
Calibration Included Factory Calibration
Power Supply Voltage Battery Powered
Country of Origin United States

 

List price:   $11,495.21
Notify me when price changes $

Related products

Reflectometers

Adapters

Reference Modules

Recently viewed products

We Ship Worldwide
Australia
Write us quote request in any language and then immediately translate it to English on our site.
Brazil
Envíenos su solicitud en cualquier idioma, que luego se traducen automáticamente en Inglés en nuestro sitio web.
Chile
Envíenos su solicitud en cualquier idioma, que luego se traducen automáticamente en Inglés en nuestro sitio web.
China
您的要求发送给我们以任何语言,它会自动翻译成英文在我们的网站。
France
Envoyez-nous votre demande dans n'importe quelle langue, qui seront ensuite automatiquement traduites en anglais sur notre site.
Germany
Schreiben Sie uns Ihre Anfrage in jeder beliebigen Sprache, diese wird dann auf unserer Website automatisch ins englische übersetzt.
India
हमें किसी भी भाषा में आपके अनुरोध है, जो स्वचालित रूप से हमारी वेबसाइट पर अंग्रेजी में अनुवाद हो जाएगा भेजें.
Italy
Inviaci la tua richiesta in qualsiasi lingua, che sarà automaticamente tradotto in inglese sul nostro sito web.
Japan
任意の言語で、その後は自動的に英語に当社のウェブサイト上に翻訳されますあなたのリクエストを送ってください。
Mexico
Envíenos su solicitud en cualquier idioma, que luego se traducen automáticamente en Inglés en nuestro sitio web.
Norway
Send oss din forespørsel på alle språk, som deretter automatisk oversatt til engelsk på våre nettsider.
Philippines
Ipadala sa amin ang inyong kahilingan sa kahit anong wika, na awtomatikong masasalin sa Ingles sa aming website.
Portugal
Envíenos su solicitud en cualquier idioma, que luego se traducen automáticamente en Inglés en nuestro sitio web.
Russian Federation
Отправьте нам свой запрос на любом языке, который будет автоматически переведен на английский на нашем сайте.
Spain
Envíenos su solicitud en cualquier idioma, que luego se traducen automáticamente en Inglés en nuestro sitio web.
United Kingdom
Write us quote request in any language and then immediately translate it to English on our site.
Quote Request
Portuguese Spanish German Hindi Italian Russian
English
Write us quote request in any language and then immediately translate it to English on our site
We Accept Payments
Usamultimeters.com BBB Business Review
Copyright © 2008-2021 usamultimeters.com All Rights Reserved
Products Manufactures Quote Request Resources Cart